Update 2: River Street Boil Water Advisory Lifted

Update as of 10/17, 10:13 a.m.: The boil-water advisory for River Street customers has been lifted.
Update as of 10/16, 10:15 a.m.: River Street customers remain under a boil-water advisory. The next update will be Sunday.

===========

Original post (October 14th, 2021 | 3:27 pm):

As a result of a water-main break, water customers living on River Street are now under a boil-water advisory. The earliest this advisory can be lifted will be  Saturday, depending how quickly repairs proceed and a sample may be taken. We will post updates as more information is available.

Water system employees are working to restore service as quickly as possible. Estimated time of repair is before midnight tonight.

Boil-water advisories are issued out of an abundance of caution because positive pressure has been lost and the possibility of contamination exists, not because contamination has been detected. Detection of contamination requires analysis by an independent lab. For more information about what to do under a boil-water advisory, click here.

Notification will be sent out when the boil water advisory is lifted. We regret any inconvenience this may have caused and appreciate your patience during this time.

To keep up to date on these and similar announcements, please follow the following channels:

Update 2: Edgewater Boil Water Advisory Lifted

Update as of 10/15, 9:41 a.m.: The Edgewater boil water advisory has been lifted. Lab tests detected no contamination in our sample. Thank you for your patience.

Update as of 10/14, 8:35 a.m.: Repairs are complete and water service has been restored. However, Edgewater Drive customers remain under a boil water advisory. A water sample is being collected and taken to an independent lab in Clarksburg for testing, a process that requires at least 24 hours to determine whether or not any contamination has occurred. The boil water advisory will therefore remain in place until at least noon on Friday.

==========================

Water Outage in Much of South Elkins

There has been a major water-main break in the 200 block of Edgewater Drive.

As a result of this break, water customers living on Edgewater Drive are now under a boil-water advisory that can be expected to last for approximately the next 48 hours.

Work to repair this break will result in a widespread area of low or no water pressure in South Elkins. Water system employees are working to restore service as quickly as possible.

Boil-water advisories are issued out of an abundance of caution because positive pressure has been lost and the possibility of contamination exists, not because contamination has been detected. Detection of contamination requires analysis by an independent lab. For more information about what to do under a boil-water advisory, click here.

Notification will be sent out when the boil water advisory is lifted. We regret any inconvenience this may have caused and appreciate your patience during this time.

To keep up to date on these and similar announcements, please follow the following channels:

Now Accepting Nominations for “Extra Mile Heroes”

November 1 is Extra Mile Day, and Mayor Jerry Marco wants to hear nominations from the public.

According to Extra Mile America, the organization coordinating this program, the purpose of Extra Mile Day is to celebrate the capacity everyone has to create positive change in their families, organizations, and communities by “going the extra mile. On Extra Mile Day, mayors of more than 500 cities across the nation will recognize three individuals or organizations in their local areas that “go the extra mile” in volunteerism and service.

On this November 1, Elkins will be one of those cities. Please submit nominations for this recognition to Mayor Marco by email. Your email should include:

  • The nominee’s name (can be a person or an organization from the Elkins area)
  • Two-to-four sentences describing why this person/organization was selected as an extra-mile change maker

Please submit nominations no later than October 20. Email nominations to the mayor’s office by clicking here or get in touch using the contact information below.

Mayor’s Executive Secretary
Rachel Wickham
rwickham@cityofelkinswv.com
Phone: (304) 636-1414, ext. 1110
401 Davis Avenue, Elkins, WV, 26241

 

9/28: S. Elkins Water Outage

Water system employees responding to broken service lines have closed valves in South Elkins until repairs can be completed. Customers throughout the circled area in the below map may have low or no pressure. Repairs may take as long as 6 hours.

2021 Leaf Pickup Starts Oct. 4

Leaf pick up begins Monday, October 4, 2021 and continues for the rest of the fall, until either all leaves have been collected or snow has started falling.

What to do with your leaves
To make use of this service, rake leaves into piles in the grassy area between the curb and the sidewalk or bag up leaves for pick up.

Please do not place leaves in the street, as this causes problems with storm drains as well as parking and traffic concerns. City employees will not go into yards to collect leaves.

Is There a Schedule?
In the interest of efficiency, we do not schedule leaf collection by area but instead target the heaviest concentrations of leaves on any given day.

However, we are continuing last year’s practice of collecting bagged leaves within 48 hours. Customers will need to place the bagged leaves at the curb and contact the Operations Division at (304)-636-1414, ext. 1437 to report the location of the bagged leaves for pick up. Bags must contain only leaves and no yard waste or trash.

Other Information
Please remember that this process is weather dependent. For example, we can’t effectively pick up leaves in a pouring rain.

Also, keep in mind that we only have one leaf truck to cover the city. Please be patient—we will get to each property as soon as we can.

Yard-waste drop-off
Residents may drop off yard waste, including leaves, between 6:30 a.m. and 2:00 p.m., Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday; 6:30 a.m. to 6:00 p.m. on Wednesdays and 9:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. on Saturdays, at the City of Elkins Wastewater Collection Plant located at 31 Jones Drive (adjacent to Robert E. Lee Avenue/Flood Control Road).

Water Outage Monday Night in D&E Area

City of Elkins Water System employees will be replacing fire hydrants on the campus of Davis & Elkins College on Monday night, starting at 8 p.m. The fire hydrants being replaced are near Halliehurst and Gribble Hall.

Water will be off or low pressure for customers on the D&E campus, Patricia Avenue, Grandview Avenue, Spruce Street, Sycamore Street, and Harpertown Road.

9/10 Street Closure: 4th and Randolph

On Friday, Mountaineer Gas plans to repair an underground gas line near the intersection of Randolph Avenue and Fourth Street in Elkins. The company is dividing the work into a daytime and a nighttime phase. Work under Fourth Street will take place during the day on Friday, and work under Randolph Avenue will take place Friday night.

Mountaineer Gas is coordinating with the Elkins Fire Department to avoid obstructing EFD vehicles.

If you have questions about outages or other aspects of this work beyond the road closures, please direct them to Mountaineer Gas.

RESCHEDULED: 9/2 South Elkins Water Outage

On Thursday (9/2), starting at 4 p.m., water will be off for customers in the area outlined in red on the belowmap and bounded by:
  • Livingston Avenue
  • 12th St./railroad tracks
  • South Gate/South Davis Ave.
  • Scott Ford Road
The outage also includes Jennings Randolph Elementary School, which is why the outage has been delayed until after 4 p.m.
 
The primary affected area described above and shown in the map at the bottom of this post can expect to experience a water outage. Nearby areas may see lower pressure or intermittent outages as well. Barring complications, the water-line relocation is projected to take 2-3 hours.
 
The purpose of this outage is to enable Bear Contracting to relocate a water-line as part of the sewer/stormwater separation project.
 
Read more about the sewer/stormwater separation project here: https://cityofelkinswv.com/government/current-projects-initiatives/sewer-project/
Primary affected area is inside the red line:

No Parking: sections of S. Davis and 15th

On Tuesday and Thursday this week, there will be no parking on SOUTH DAVIS AVENUE from 15th Street to Robin Hood Lane (at the sharp bend just before Jennings Randolph).
 
Bear Contracting will be milling and paving this section of street after completing underground work as part of the sewer/stormwater separation project.
 
FIFTEENTH STREET will also be milled and paved this week, between South Davis and Henry Avenue. There will be no parking on this street on Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday.
 
Foul weather related to Hurricane Ida may force changes to this schedule. We appreciate your flexibility and patience.
 
Read more about the sewer/stormwater separation project here: https://cityofelkinswv.com/government/current-projects-initiatives/sewer-project/

Henry Ave. Swinging Bridge Closed

The Henry Avenue pedestrian bridge is closed until various urgent maintenance and repair needs can be addressed.
 
We understand that many people use this bridge regularly. The current intention is to re-open it. However, the viability of doing so will depend on what is determined about its condition.
 
We will provide an update after the Street Department has performed an in-depth evaluation.
Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Stay up to date with the latest news and alerts by signing up for our newsletter!

You have Successfully Subscribed!