UPDATE: Boil Water On Yokum Street LIFTED

Last modified on August 12th, 2022 at 09:15 am

Update as of 8/12, 9:05 a.m.: This Boil Water Notice has been lifted. Lab testing found no contamination.

=====================

Water system personnel are responding to a water leak near the intersection of Yokum Street and Robert E. Lee Avenue.

While repairs are underway, water will be off to customers on Yokum Avenue. (The approximate area is shown in yellow on the below map. The affected water line is shown in red.)

Tonight’s frequent downpours may slow repair time.

After repairs are complete and service has been restored, a Boil Water Notice will be in effect for these same customers. The earliest that laboratory testing can be completed and the notice lifted is Friday, August 12.

Boil Water Notices are issued out of an abundance of caution because positive pressure has been lost and the possibility of contamination exists, not because contamination has been detected. The presence or absence of contamination must be confirmed by an independent lab through a testing process that requires at least 24 hours after delivery of a sample. Samples cannot be taken until the leak has been repaired and service has been restored. Samples can only be submitted during business hours. For more information about what to do under a Boil Water Notice, click here.

Notification will be sent out when the Boil Water Notice is lifted. We regret any inconvenience this may have caused and appreciate your patience during this time.

To keep up to date on these and similar announcements, please bookmark this blog post and follow these channels:

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Stay up to date with the latest news and alerts by signing up for our newsletter!

You have Successfully Subscribed!